A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

32 weeks pregnant with flu. doctor prescribed nasonex (mometasone) but it is not working. can i take dristan instead? it has always worked really well for me.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Ask your Gyn person: Although it is unlikely that dristan would have a detrimental effect on your fetus, it is medico-legally wise to only take advice from your ob-gyn doctor.
Answered on Jun 8, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Ecaterina Sartina
34 years experience Pediatrics
Both not the best: Nasonex (mometasone) (corticosteroids) has been assigned to pregnancy category c by the fda. Dristan (ibuprofen/pseudoephedrine) has not been formally assigned to a pregnancy category. Animal studies failed to reveal evidence of harm. Use in late pregnancy leads to premature fetal PDA closure. The recommendations are during pregnancy use, when there are no alternatives and benefit outweighs the risks.
Answered on Aug 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tara Solomon
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Loss of taste: Your loss of taste occurred when you got a cold at six months gestation. In order to taste food you must be able to smell it. Your sinuses may be bloc ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes you can: Both are nasal steroid sprays, both are category C risk with pregnancy, flonase is OTC though, at any rate, don't exceed recommended/prescribed dosage ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Weisberg
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Medication: Discontinue medication ASAP. If flu symptoms continue reconsult your physician for a different medication.
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Anytime OK...: There is actually no study showing any particular time Nasonex (mometasone) should be used. It may be even better to use at night because you will be ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month