U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

I am taking glucophage for my diabetes and at same time also taking lipitor (atorvastatin) for my cholesterol. is this okay?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
Yes: This is a common medication combination due to incidence of dm/hypercholesterolemia.
Dr. Dan Fisher
Dr. Dan Fisher commented
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Atorvastatin is the generic equivalent of Lipitor.
Jan 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 25, 2013

Disclaimer:
