U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 20-year-old female asked:

Pain in one breast and new bumps on nipple , could this be anything other than cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lee Pederson
General Surgery 28 years experience
Most likely not : It does depend on ones age, menstrual status, personal medical history, and family history. Best is to see your doctor, have a mammogram and ultrasound. If a problem is identified-many times they can do a needle biopsy there-or refer to a surgeon for excisional biopsy
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 18 years experience
Yes: Breast pain in not a common symptom of breast cancer. However discuss these symptoms with your primary care physician.

Similar questions

United Kingdom
A 20-year-old female asked:

Pain in both breasts, especially right breast and new bumps on nipple how likely is this to be cancer and what else could it be?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
General Surgery 41 years experience
CANCER DOUBTFUL: Breast cancer is usually not tender. Since both breasts are tender i suspect this is some degree of fibrocystic change. Now, i'm not sure what to make of new blemishes on the nipple, but, again, highly unlikely this is a cancerous process. Just discuss this with your doctor. Good luck.
Last updated Apr 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
