A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I sufered from dislocatedshoulder which was diagnsoed by an MRI and an orthopedist, 2 month ago. I am going to rehab. It has started to hurt again and a lot worse. The therapist is not sure why. Why coult it be hurting again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dean Smith
33 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Dislocated shoulder: Unusual for a dislocated shoulder to be diagnosed with mri. In young person is typically caused by a high impact accident. Requires anesthesia to reduce. Is orthopaedic emergency and must be reduced within hours or cartilage dies. Once a young person has a dislocation the cup is disrupted and almost always requires surgery by shoulder surgeon to keep it from reoccurring.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hutchinson
33 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Hx first: First i would believe the patient, then i would look for bone bruising called a hill-sachs lesion or a labral tear called a bank art lesion.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steve Mora
24 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Popping: I recommend you see an orthopedic surgeon who specializes in foot and ankle.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Imaging studies: ordered by any of your doctors is appropriate. Could be resolving fracture of the sacrum.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Most doctors: would want to evaluated you before ordering x-rays. Take care.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month