U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 40-year-old female asked:

can taking clarithromycin make my teeth ache?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
Cosmetic Dentistry 25 years experience
No: In fact it is a great antibiotic for bony tooth infections.
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Not usually: Clarithromycin is an antibiotic used to treat a variety of infections. It does have a fair amount of adverse affects but toothache is not one that is listed. About 2% of the patients experienced headaches during trials of this medication. If you don't have any oral problems it may be an adverse effect but if you are not sure then a trip to the dentist is advised to rule out tooth related problems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
