A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

swollen lymphnodes, pus on back of throat, back of tongue sore, hard2swallow, ears feel full.1 doc gave me biaxin (clarithromycin) finished went to diff doc he said viral.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
A throat culture and: Blood count can determine whether it's bacterial or viral. There's no harm done if u were initially given antibiotics. Take care!
Answered on Jun 11, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Stachler
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Cough: Try delete for the cough. Try Flonase for the nasal congestion. May use afrjn for 3 days only for the stuffiness. Try to pop the ears. May want t ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Control nose: The sinus and ear infections are most likely from obstruction of their openings from the allergic rhinitis. The most important step is to decongest th ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Strep throat : If you're not feeling better after three to four days then get tested for strep. Very hard to know by just looking
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Virus: Did you have a throat culture to see if the infection was bacterial(strep)? If you have a viral throat infection, biaxin (clarithromycin) will not hel ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month