A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

pls advice me, which test i will need if i suspect minor fungal/other infection in my lungs, coz inspite 2antibiotics, still ve fever, chesty cough?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sue Ferranti
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibilities...,: If routine cultures of your sputum (that you cough up!) are not revealing the cause of your symptoms, you may need more testing. This testing may include chest x-ray(if not done), cat scan of your chest and a bronchoscopy where a scope is placed into your airways and samples are obtained for all kinds of testing including fungal, tb, cytology, etc. You would need to see a lung doctor! good luck!
Answered on Feb 25, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Pulmonary mycosis: If you suspect that you have an invasive fungal infection of the lungs you will need to have your doctor (or have your doctor consult an infectious diseases or pulmonary medicine specialist) evaluate you w/a ct of the chest (if chest xrays not helpful) followed by specific testing for fungal organisms endemic to the area in wh/you live or have traveled & possibly a bronchoscopy for tissue/cultures.
Answered on Sep 3, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stevan Cordas
56 years experience Internal Medicine
Tightness in chest: Most times you need to see the doc to check on this but it might be some left over bronchospasm. How old are you?
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ramon Garcia-septien
44 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: A chest x ray is a diagnosis test helpful to rule out any lower respiratory infection ik.
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
Possible: And more likely if you have been on steroids of late. It is less likely if you are having no fever, therefore look for other causes with your md.
3
3 thanks
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
Viral illness: Hydrate yourself well . Treat the symptoms with OTC medications. Rest , take a lot of vitamin C and Zinc , hydrate more .use Tylenol (acetaminophen) o ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month