U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Aurora, CO
A 27-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to experience new symptoms of ptsd with new traumatic events if there is already a history of ptsd?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 33 years experience
PTSD: Sure. Traumatic events can trigger anxiety symptoms in ones predisposed to having them, as in ones with history of ptsd.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Alan Cohen
40 years experience
PTSD: Certainly. In fact, i've observed over the years that a subgroup of ptsd pts.Seem to find themselves unconsciously drawn to potentially risky or traumatizing circumstances, repeating trauma experiences w/ out intent. A theory holds that these pts. Have emotional " blind spots", from early trauma, that allow them to be exposed to the trauma. Thus, others might pickup cues they miss.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Yes: This is common. Experiencing new traumatic events in the midst of ptsd can be like pulling the scab off a partially healed wound. It is likely to be painful & messy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
