U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

will i need to have my wisdom teeth removed before getting braces?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ajay Dhankhar
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
In many cases: It may be advisable to allow for room to move teeth if dealing with a jaw size tooth size discrepancy. Ask your orthodontist for recomendations.
Dr. Daniel Quon
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 42 years experience
Depends of treatment: If your wisdom teeth are indicated for removal, having them removed before getting braces may be easier for your recovery and for the surgeon. Gauze sponges have a way of getting hung on the orthodontic appliances. The recommendation for removal and timing for removal may be best determined by the orthodontist providing treatment for you, as well as the surgeon performing your surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How I prevent bacterial infections caused by my child in putting his dirty fingers in his mouth?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Normal kid behavior: Kids often put their fingers into their mouths. That is normal behavior for children. The best that parents can do is to keep the children's environment fairly clean, and avoid places with obvious disease risks. A parent cannot constantly follow a child around and watch the child's hands, but giving the child gentle instructions every now and then is fine to do.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why are the lymph nodes in the armpit removed when a person undergoes surgery for breast cancer?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
Cancer hiding spot: The lymph nodes in the axilla/armpit is usually one of the favorite locations of breast cancer to go to.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have blood in your stools and diarrhea after you've had your gallbladder removed?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Edmison
Gastroenterology 19 years experience
No: Diarrhea is common following removal of your gallbladder. However, it is not normal to have blood in your stool following removal of your gallbladder. If this occurs, you need to contact your doctor immediately.
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 23, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
