U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 26-year-old male asked:

have braces. facial asymmetry prevails. when i open my mouth it opens in an arc manner.wisdom teeth not removed.headaches dizziness. pain behind eyes?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 41 years experience
2 more specialists: You should see 2 more specialists for evaluation. The Prosthodontist and the Oral Surgeon. Best if you can find 2 who work together frequently and work with your Orthodontist. Good Luck.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
See OFP specialist: Possible TMJ syndrome. The Orofacial Pain specialists provide diagnosis and management of pain in the head, face and temporomandibular joints (TMJ). They have trained 2-3 additional years after completing dental school in. They are the experts in this field. Look for OFP specialist near you.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
No such specialty as OFP. It's an area of concentration requesting part-time study, not a specialty requiring full time supervised residency training. That said, your question suggests that seeing a Dentist with OFP training may be helpful.
Jun 17, 2015
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin commented
Pain Management 36 years experience
Provided original answer
Dear Dr. Arnold Malerman, FYI Orofacial Pain is recognized specialty by the ABDS since May, 2015. So OFP practitioner is a specialist like perio, ortho or endo. Here is CODA approved UCLA 2 years program: https://www.dentistry.ucla.edu/learning/orofacial-pain-dysfunction-0.
Jun 18, 2015
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Qualified: Braces alone will not resolve facial asymmetry. You describe a set of problems that suggests that you need the help of Specialists including an Orthodontist (not a General Dentist who does braces part time), an Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon, and a Dentist with additional training in managing TMJ Dysfunction.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What is the significance of placing nitroglycerin under the tongue during heart attack?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Sublingual: The blood vessels under the tongue are very close to the surface lining of the mouth. Placing Nitroglycerin there allows it to dissolve and quickly enter the blood stream.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

What is the significance of placing nitroglycerin under the tongue of a patient suffering heart attack?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
Cardiology 31 years experience
Emergency: Placing a sublingual meds would serve the same purpose as giving meds through IV -- as you probably know, Nitroglycerin can relieve cardiac chest pain (angina pectoris) quickly and potentially halt the progression to a heart attack -.
A 45-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
PA
A 32-year-old female asked:


5 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Wright
Family Medicine 36 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
