A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have idiopathic intracranial hypertension. recently i have been falling down a lot of an average a month. should i be worried?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mary Esther Carlin
50 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Maybe. See your doct: See your doctor or a neurologist or neurosurgeon. Increased intracranial pressure can cause symptoms with poor balance, walking problems, ataxia, etc and you should be evaluated professionally soon.
Answered on Apr 25, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Howard Pomeranz
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Falling down may indicate worsening intracranial pressure or worsening peripheral vision. See you ophthalmologist to check out your vision.
Answered on May 5, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Stools: kinda sounds like some fat malabsorption going on. Have you recently been started on metformin? The main concern would be that the color you are see ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Cranial hypertension: Read this : http://en.Wikipedia.Org/wiki/idiopathic_intracranial_hypertension.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ayman Omar
Specializes in Neurology
Not commonly: If untreated can cause blindness but death is uncommon especially if treated. There are medication options as well as potential surgery.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
GP should know: Your gp should know about pseudotumor cerebri, so you don't need to teach your gp. All doctors learn about it in medical school. If you want to see ot ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month