A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

son is in kindergarten. receives minimal 4 hours of homework per night. complains of headaches. could this be the result of this rigorous routine?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Marx
47 years experience Pain Management
4 hours of homework?: No wonder he has headaches! 5 years old is a little young to be working a a full-time job. That is assuming only a half day kindergarten. Let him be a kid for awhile-your lucky he just has headaches. Does he need a bleeding stomach ulcer to get your attention? Enough is enough. You probably should get his vision checked also. Discuss your concerns with his doctor.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Jay Bayer
Dr. Jay Bayer answered
50 years experience Family Medicine
Homework: Whatever happened to letting children be children. Of course the child feels the pressure, and tension headaches can be a result, disturbed sleep, loss of enjoyment. This is a time to play and develope social and motor skills. Unless this is some special school for forced learning discuss w pta and school staff for reasoning. The brains and acquired knowledge will come in time. It will have meani.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Avoid sleep drugs: No, please don't start giving sleeping pills to toddlers to nap. Consider placing them in a dark room that is slightly cool. Try to nap at the same ti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Sinusitis: If he is febrile with thick nasal discharge, a course of antibiotics may be indicated to treat bacterial sinusitis. The viral infection COVID 19, may ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 6-year-old male asked:
Dr. Muhammad Munir
25 years experience Psychiatry
Fever : It would be better to get an assesment as that can be sign for start of an illness so it can be checked and addressed promptly kids can not explain al ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: If you experience worsening headache, vision or balance changes, please see the ED right away. If there is a bruise it should heal within one week. A ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month