U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can a toddler of 20 months break her nose?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Hard to Do ....: But yes . The nose is mostly softer cartilage, but it can happen with a sever enough injury.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gregory Liptak
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: The nose of a baby is all cartilage with no bone. The bone develops over time. During that development the nose is more vulnerable to trauma. Also, fractured cartilage does not heal well. As a result, increasing or recurrent deviations may occur after a fracture as the child grows.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 14, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
