U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Amarillo, TX
A 20-year-old male asked:

I'm 37 weeks today and i'm dilated 2-3 cm. should my doctor induce me already?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Ng
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Actually not needed: For someone who is multi-gravida ("mommy of 3"), you can go from 2-3 cm to fully dilated in a matter of hours, so i would just be patient. As long as the baby is safe and good heart tones and the stress test is normal, just sit back and let nature take its course at 37 weeks.....
Dr. Linda Gromko
Family Medicine 49 years experience
Depends!: Here are my questions: any evidence of fetal distress or low amniotic fluid volume? If not - or unless there are other reasons to induce, many doctors would sit tight and wait for labor to begin. Some babies have immature lungs at 37 weeks so waiting (or assessing lung maturity before induction) may be wise. I have seen women dilated to 5 cm for weeks before labor began! good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 8, 2013

Disclaimer:
