U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

Is a pulse pressure of 20 dangerous and should it warrant a trip to the er. taking norvasc (amlodipine) and propranolol and have been diagnosed with tachycardia.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pouya Shafipour
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Yes, ER ASAP: Yes, if your pulse is 20, that's very very low and definitely i suggest you go to the closest er and seek help. Also stop taking both of your blood pressure pills. The dose of your Propranolol is most likely too high and has caused this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
OK.: Pulse pressure needs to be evaluated in conjunction with the rest of the vital signs. It seems that a pulse pressure of 20 is ok if you feel ok. There may be som artifact in your measurement.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 25, 2017

Disclaimer:
