A member asked:
Disclaimer

I am suffering from high anxiety I have an atarax (hydroxyzine) prescription from my doctor however I am having an IVF transfer in 10 days is it safe to take atarax (hydroxyzine)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience in Psychiatry
Before pregnancy, ok: You can use Atarax (hydroxyzine) before pregnancy, but it is a category c in pregnancy. This means some teratogenic effects have been noted in animals, but there are either no studies or inconclusive studies in humans. Talk with your doctor about this in your case. There are non-pharmaceutical ways to help anxiety also. Like psychotherapy, meditation, breathing exercises, yoga, guided imagery, etc.
Answered on Oct 27, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience in Psychiatry
Check with your doc: Probably b ok but Atarax (hydroxyzine) isn't best for panic attack-- it helps anticipatory anxiety-- need an ssri to treat panic attack in most cases.
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience in Psychiatry
Talk to your doc: Usually prescribed for itching it is an anxiolytic but that's why u pay your doc!
5
5 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Moranville
35 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: Atarax, aka hydroxyzine, aka vistaril can be a very effective anti anxiety medication.
1
1 comment
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Adjust medications: I would advise seeing an allergist right away. If you have Prednisolone at home, please take the medication as directed while continuing your other me ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month