U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can having an astigmatism in one eye affect the other?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Mindlin
51 years experience
Yes: If there is any difference/imbalance from one eye to another including astigmatism, this can cause eye strain or even headaches. Correcting the imbalance should relieve the symtoms.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

How does astigmatism affect human eye ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Yang
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
Blurs vision: Images are blurred with astigmatism. You can think of astigmatism as a football on the surface of your eye. You need the equivalent of a round basketball to see clearly. Patients with astigmatism wear contacts or glasses shaped as a football in the opposite axis, thus neutralizing the astigmatism.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can there be something you can do about having astigmatism in one eye?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tim Conrad
Ophthalmology 35 years experience
Yes: Glasses, contacts or surgery are the choices.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can astigmatism jump from one eye to the next?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Goren
33 years experience
Not really: But most people do have astigmatism in both eyes. But it's not like it's "contagious".
A 43-year-old member asked:

I have astigmatism in one eye and floaters, are these related?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Witlin
LASIK Surgery 47 years experience
No : Astigmatism is refractive error in which the focusing power of your eye is not completely symmetrical. Floaters are condensations of proteins in the gel of your eye (the vitreous). The 2 are not related.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does having astigmatism in one eye prevent one from seeing in 3d?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 31 years experience
No: As long as your eyes have good corrected vision with glasses or contacts, and they are aligned normally, then you should have depth perception ( 3d). Now how much depth perception you have depends on how good your visual system works.
Last updated Mar 22, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
