A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what is the ideal bicep size with relation to weight and height?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Namey
48 years experience Rheumatology
Irrelavent.: You should be able to curl 1q/2 your body weight and do at least 10 chins (palms facing face).
Answered on Jun 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stuart Hirsch
55 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: A sensible lifting program will not have a negative effect on your height or bring on premature cessation of growth.
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
High BMI: Your BMI suggest you are obese . Body Building is not bad for your health but BMI of 34 suggest you are rather obese.You need to consult your doctor ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
No, building : Muscle will not stunt upward growth.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Janet Greenhut
43 years experience Preventive Medicine
Liking yourself: If you feel good about yourself it shows in your physical appearance and how you treat others. The obvious things like height or attractiveness are no ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month