A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Salicylic acid is making my acne scars worse, is there an alternative?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gregory Herbich
39 years experience in Dermatology
Laser: Pulse dye laser for red scars or fractional ablative for pitted and depressed scars.
Answered on Jan 5, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michelle Chambers
38 years experience in Dermatology
Sal Acid: Salicyclic acid works well to keep acne under control, however, it most likely will not help the appearance of scars. A topical retinoid may help or a ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience in Dermatology
Either: Either peopling agent depending on which is better tolerated accomplish the same peeling effect . Both vary in strength and the higher the strength th ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: yes It can help some but not a lot
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
43 years experience in Internal Medicine
ACNE: To the extent that infection and inflammation prevails, then clindamycin may help acne. It is not a usual antibiotic for acne, though. Tetracycline de ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month