U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

How should squamous cell carcinoma from a 2.5 cm. breast tumor h-2 be treated after removal?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Stylman
General Surgery 40 years experience
Skin cancer?: Squamous cell carcinoma is very uncommon in the breast--was this a skin mass? The vast majority of breast cancers are adenocarcinomas, or cancers stemming from gland tissue. The treatment regimens are fairly standardized, based on staging and tumor characteristics, but you would certainly need an oncologist to guide your treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Surgery 41 years experience
Very rare: Primary squamous cell cancer of the breast is very rare and less than 0.1% of breast cancers. It is reported as aggressive, often requires mastectomy, and there are few reports of trying platinum based chemotherapy agents. May need to seek information from a nationally recognized oncology center such as md anderson, or seek an oncologist in your area that has connections with a recognized center.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
