A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will removing wisdom teeth help my crowded teeth?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
No: In almost most cases, removing wisdom teeth will not un-crowd your existing teeth in any way or to any significant extent. However, the orthodontist might suggest having your wisdom teeth removed as part of the total treatment plan. Other teeth sometimes have to be removed in order to make enough room in order to unravel the bite.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
Dr. Gary Herskovits
39 years experience Dentistry
Varied opinions: Some doctors say yes , others say no. Your orthodontist may suggest it to make treatment easier or relapse less likely.
Answered on Jun 6, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Gary Chapman
34 years experience Orthodontics
Studies say NO: This is a controversial subject in orthodontic circles. Multiple studies indicate no relation between wisdom teeth and lower incisor crowding. An exquisite study done at ohsu by kaplan et. Al. Studied 1000 patients and found no correlation. Little et al. Found that lower incisor crowding is due to overbite deepening causing lower incisor crowding with age, starting in the early 20's.
Answered on May 12, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Sorry: It doesn't work that way. Teeth want to move forward, not back. If your front teeth are crooked and/or crowded, you really should see an orthodontic specialist who will know the best and quickest way to straighten them.
Answered on Jun 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience Dentistry
Healing: Normally after a wisdom tooth is removed, it is usually like any other tooth extraction and a healing process occurs. A clot forms, usually bone fill ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Sampson
25 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Unlikely but,: People have died from infections related to their wisdom teeth. Your best bet is to discuss your wisdom teeth with a dentist or oral surgeon so they ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Pyle
38 years experience Dentistry
Depends: It depends on the size of the decay and its location; also depends on the structure of the wisdom tooth and the surrounding tissues. Need to asses ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Technically yes: If any tooth is severely decayed, an abscess can develop. The bacteria can spread rapidly and enter your bloodstream, spreading to other parts of your ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month