U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 31-year-old male asked:

endoscopy result (antral gastritis) and dr. said it is gerd and prescribed rabeprozole(no fix). antrum shows diffuse gastric erosions. d1 & d2 normal.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 31 years experience
Not GERD: Gerd typically causes heartburn and regurgitation. It can also cause inflammation in the esophagus, but not the stomach. Amtrak gastritis can have many causes, but gerd is not one of them. Call your GI doctor for clarification.
Dr. Robert Ringrose
Gastroenterology 58 years experience
What is th question?: Are you having heartburn, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain? Many people have gastritis & erosions, especially if they are taking nsaids, such as aspirin, ibuprofen, alleve, if you are stop them and try omeprasole or carafate (sucralfate). Let us know what happens and what your symptoms are.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Why are pregnant women more susceptible to heartburn?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Progesterone: This hormone tends to go up very high quite early in pregnancy. It slows down your GI tract motility...Slows things down. That means food sits in your stomach longer. Plus the added pressure on the stomach causes food to regurgitate into the esophagus. Eat small meals, avoid onions, tomatoes and garlic.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there effective herbal supplements that can heal barrett's esophagus caused by gerd?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Cooke
Thoracic Surgery 22 years experience
No: There is no evidence that herbal supplements can reverse barrett's metaplasia.
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

If you have systemic vasculitis (churg strauss syndrome) can you still get a gastric bypass?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Satinder Aggarwal
Internal Medicine 49 years experience
YES: Yes but healing may be slow/complicated.
A 24-year-old member asked:

What can I take for arthritis post-gastric bypass surgery?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Buchin
Bariatrics 20 years experience
Tylenol (acetaminophen): Tylenol (acetaminophen) is the recommended pain reliever for post gastric bypass patients. Non steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs such as ibuprofen, advil, alleve can cause bad gastric ulcers if taken chronically. Your bariatric surgeon can also give you some prescription pain meds.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Will getting a nissen surgery for GERD help me to sleep better at night?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Possibly: Many people with reflux have their worst problems at night when laying flat; sleeping more upright with pillows or even putting the head of the bed elevated on blocks can help. If the reflux is unresponsive to maximal medical management, surgery is an option. I strongly advise you to have a 24 hr pH study to objectively measure what is happening when you sleep before considering surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 25, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
