A member asked:

I am 19 years of age male and have little gynecomastia. could this be caused by klinefelter's syndrome?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. James Eitner answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Among Many Causes: Klinefelters does cause some gynecomastia, along with many other symptoms related to sexual maturity. Breast enlargement has many causes: medications (rx and otc), mj, alcohol, street drugs, soy food products, herbal products and cleansers, anabolic steroids, health conditions (small testes, tumors, diet), etc. Mild gynecomastia can be normal during puberty and often resolves within 6 mo. To 2 yrs.

Answered 1/9/2015

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Yes : Klinefelter's syndrome (47 xxy) can be associated with gynecomastia.

Answered 9/8/2013

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What is the basic cause of klinefelter syndrome?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers