U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 45-year-old female asked:

Is it common to be bloated after finishing lymecycline antibiotics ? i have been for nearly 2 weeks now

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arthur Rein
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Try a probiotic: Antibiotics can upset the balance of bacteria we all have in our intestinal tract. While lymecycline can be very helpful for certain conditions (especially acne and skin infections), like all antibiotics it can also kill the 'good' bacteria in the intestines. A probiotic contains 'good' bacteria and can help restore balance in your digestion. If diarrhea develops, see your doctor.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
Can antibiotics make you bloat?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
Do antiboitics make you bloated?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
Is it normal for your stomach to bloat when coming off antibiotics?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Mar 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
