U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Stillwater, MN
A 42-year-old female asked:

i have been off pristiq (desvenlafaxine) for about a week and would like to begin taking gaba and 5-htp. can i begin taking them now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
Pulmonary Critical Care 36 years experience
Check with your doc: Desvenlafaxine has a half life of 11 hours and should be completely washed out after one week. However, some doc must have given you g and 5-htp. Check with your doc. Probably safe but better be safe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 11, 2013

Disclaimer:
