A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

fibroid tumors in the fallopian tube?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Odell Still
29 years experience Family Medicine
Not very likely: Fibroid rumors usually arise from the muscular layer of the uterus! which doesn't extend into the tubes.
Answered on Apr 20, 2019
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Abnormal bleeding: Both fibroids and ectopic pregnancy produce pain and abnormal bleeding with the menstrual cycle in the case of fibroids and after a period is missed ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Lori Mcneal
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Blocked tubes: If there is any viable tube, few people could try tubal reanastomisis and reconnect two lengths of "good" tube together but the chances if success wou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Bates
7 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: If you are in otherwise good health, the surgery is done laparoscopicaly, and you have no complications during the procedure, most women are discharge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Possibly: Look at operative note and see location. If near tube site that makes it more likely. There are also other causes: infections, tumors, new fibroids ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month