U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 17-year-old male asked:

would taking a vitamin d supplement - 4, 000 iu cause me to have to much calcium in my blood?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
It can: Unusual tho. Mayo study gave 50, 000/iuday & found hypercalcemia . 2, 000iu should not get u in2 trouble unless u r very sensitive 2vd. U only need a max of 2, 000iu/day. Save ur money.
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
If too high: You can get high calcium if your vitamin d level is too high. 4000 iu is an acceptable dose if your level is current very low and need to be raised up. The only way you will know for sure if you are getting too much is to get retested after being on the replacement dose for a short time. The main thing is to follow up with the doc that started the replacement to remeasure levels.
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle commented
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
DON'T REALLY NEED 4,000iu tho, some studies say 800-1000iu. 4,000 will not cause a problem at all. just 2X$
Jan 2, 2013
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Provided original answer
It all depends on the current level. The Endocrine Society and American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (AACE) recommends at most 4000 IU for Vitamin D Deficiency.
Jan 2, 2013
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle commented
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
some studies sho 800-1,000iu is satis. 4,oooiu will B no prob, only $X2
Jan 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 43-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old female asked about a 37-year-old male:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 6, 2013

Disclaimer:
