U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Colleyville, TX
A 39-year-old female asked:

How bad is the scarring from a breast lift?

7 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Depends...: Any surgical procedure can lead to scarring; the severity is mostly dependent upon the technical skill of the surgeon performing the procedure.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Not too, but results: Vary, primarily b/c of the skin physiology, and patient perception. Always a scar around the areola which, since it's at a color transition zone, is less noticeable. The verticle scar is usually noticeable in bright light and has a tendency to spread regardless of how closed. In my experience, best scars follow closure with buried absorbable sutures+stainless clips if removed day 6 then kept taped.
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Breast Lift Scars: Breast lifts can be done with a variety of techniques which each leave a different type of scar. These include : benelli, crescent lift, and vertical scar. The benelli and the crescent lift leave the least amount of visible scarring in my opinion. Read more about it at my blog: http://www.Cosmeticsurg.Net/blog/2012/05/21/breast-lift-with-implants-which-technique-leaves-the-least-scars/.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Varies.: Many variables involved when it comes to how much scarring results from breast lifting surgery. For example, there are a variety of breast lift operations available, each with resulting scars. Generally speaking, the more breast ptosis (his sagging) is present, the more skin excision necessary during the breast lifting operation, the more the incision/scarring present. Others factors involved….
Dr. Matthew Schulman
Surgery - Plastics 22 years experience
Varies: Scar placement will vary by type of breast lift. The scar quality will depend on your skin type. Talk to your surgeon about your concerns.
Dr. Barry Cohen
35 years experience
Very variable: Based on type of lift and your propensity to scar.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Subjective: Impossible to know what you would consider bad. One scar encircles the areola and a 2d extends straight from the 6:00 position of the first scar, to the fold at the bottom of the breast. The final scar quality depends completely on the individuals' skin physiology- so can be fine line, wide or thick. The first scar is usually camouflaged by being on the interface between the areola and skin.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 1, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
