U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

does breast reduction leave awful lasting scars?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Permanent but…: Breast reduction surgery is one of the most patient pleasing operations we perform. These operations are associated with scarring that is permanent; however, the scars are rarely “awful”. However, patients undergoing this operation should be aware that poor scarring may result and additional therapy and/or surgery may be necessary to improve the appearance of these scars. Best wishes.
Dr. Pankaj Tiwari
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
It leave scars.: Breast reduction does leave scars, but these scars really are well tolerated by patients. We are trading scars for a better, more youthful breast shape. The scars are around the areola, down to the inframammary fold and oftentimes along the inframammary fold. Don’t be scared! Breast reduction patients are some of the happiest patients in the field of plastic surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What causes chest pain when taking deep breaths and when swallowing food?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have chest pain after running?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Mountlake Terrace, WA
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 52-year-old female asked:

Having pains to my ribs right side and sorness to touch?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 18, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
