A member asked:

Can a spider angioma disappear on its own?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Hanna answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

What would be necessary would for something to stop the veins from filling. I guess any injury to the skin that would result in enough to make the blood clot in the fine veins would do it. Technically then the body would remove the veins as it removed the clotted blood.

Answered Mar 25, 2018

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What is ipl treatment? Would it work for spider angiomas?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Spider angiomas problem worsened when I had my kids?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What doctor is able to treat spider angiomas?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

I have a spider angioma on my nose. How to get rid of it?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...