U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pensacola, FL
A female asked:

Can a 15 year old get a pap smear if she is sexually active?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: You can. However it really is not recommended and not needed. The papsmear screens for cervical cancer. However there are many false positives (tests looks abnormal when it is really fine) and that leads to unnecessary and potentially harmful biopsies and surgeries on the cervix. That is why papsmears are usually not done at an early age. Better to get the hpv vaccine or tested for infections.
Dr. John Geisler
Gynecologic Oncology 28 years experience
Pap smear: A pap smear is not recommended until the age of 21 even if sexually active because even if infected a young person clears the hpv.

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
