A member asked:
Disclaimer

can i take lecithin granules, am 83 yrs female, take synthroid (thyroxine) for un/act thyroid, have 70% blockage left carotid artery. no surgery for now.?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Binford
37 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Should be ok: Lecithin is probably safe and is found as a food additive in many foods. As far as the 70% carotid stenosis surgery would usually be dependent on the presence is symptoms. But a vascular surgeon should make that determination.
Answered on Aug 6, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Majd Alfreijat
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Hashimoto's!: You could have Hashimoto's thyroiditis which is the most common cause of hypothyroidism and it is possible that some patients could have negative anti ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Weight Gain: Certainly Thyroid may be causing some of your issues too. Safely, exercise and dieting with decreased carbs and fats will make you lose, if you burn ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 73-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Usually not: Usually, a person with hyperthyroidism has too much thyroid hormone in her body. One would take Synthroid (thyroxine) (synthetic hormone) to make up f ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month