U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Trenton, NJ
A 28-year-old female asked:

hospilized for high bp, my cpk was 275. they weren't concern at er. any thoughts? could if have been from my high bp 220/118.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Elden Rand
Cardiology 21 years experience
Yes, possible: Very high blood pressure can cause elevation of ck. Typically, they would have also checked troponin to see if you had notable evidence for heart attack. You are quite young to have this notable of a blood pressure. If it was suddenly elevated or has been going on for a few years, may think about workup for secondary hypertension (pheochromocytoma, hyperaldosteronism, cushing, etc).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 30-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
