A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is ok to take two mucinex (guaifenesin) and tamiflu?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Walsh
16 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes but: It is better to cough if you have a pneumonia.... Suppressing the cough reflex is usually unwise.
Answered on Feb 11, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Yes: Both www.Epocrates.Com and www.Drugs.Com have a drug interaction checking function, neither of which found any interaction between Mucinex (guaifenesi ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
No, Tamiflu (oseltamivir): does not interfere with birth control pills. Plain Mucinex (guaifenesin) is not a decongestant; it is an expectorant. If you have Mucinex (guaifenesin ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Stachler
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Mucinex (guaifenesin) and prometha: i do not know of any serious side effects with those two medications. I think you can take them now without any issues. You may want to check the co ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
There are several: different formulations of Robitussin and several different formulations of Mucinex (guaifenesin). Some contain identical drugs to each other and other ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month