U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Trenton, NJ
A 28-year-old female asked:

Nadolol was dropping my bp to low and making me dizzy. dr put me on 5mg instead if 10mg. i'm scared it will stop helping my arrythmia now. any thought?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sergio Cossu
Cardiology 34 years experience
Try changing Rx: In young patients who are very active and require beta blockers for control of their arrhythmias sometimes i utilize pindolol. This beta blocker has "intrinsic sympathomimetic activity" and as such won't drop the blood pressure as much but will also not make as you tired as well as being able to suppress your arrhythmias.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 13, 2018

Disclaimer:
