U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

is having a cataract surgery effective for high myopia and astigmatism?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Coden
Ophthalmology 37 years experience
It can be: Cataract surgery can be very effective these days for both. Very accurate measurements of the eye are obtained preoperatively, and a computer program tells us what power of implant to use to make the eye see as well as it can uncorrected! this works beautifully for high myopia.......Astigmatism can now be treated at the same time with the use of toric implants.
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
Yes: You should be able to eliminate most if not all of your near sightedness and astigmatism with cataract surgery. There is some risk of retinal issues so you will need continued followup postop.
Dr. Douglas Liva
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
Cataract surgery can eliminate most of the myopia and astigmatism but there may be some residual myopia or astigmatism left due to inaccuracies in the formulas for lens power calculations and our inability to measure the corneal astigmatism precisely especially the posterior corneal astigmatism for which instruments are not yet available to measure.
May 10, 2014
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
It may be: Although the main reason for cataract surgery is to remove the cloudy lens, modern techniques - including toric implants, multifocal implants, and laser cataract surgery - can drastically reduce or even eliminate both astigmatism and myopia.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 6, 2021

Disclaimer:
