A member asked:

I have a "lump in my throat" feeling & nausea and upset stomach. i just finished 5 days of 500mg of zithromax. what causes this and how will it pass?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Kenneth Lee answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Side effects : Most drugs have the potential to cause an upset stomach - especially antibiotics. Your lump could be strep pain or enlarged lymph nodes. One you finish your course of antibiotics, the upset feeling should pass. Consult with the physician who gave you the antibiotics.

Answered 3/26/2013

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. Richard Ruden answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Common: This is unfortunately a common side effect of the medication. Once the medication is finished these side effects will diminish. If this does not occur consult your physician.

Answered 3/12/2016

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question