U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 51-year-old member asked:

being checked for cholecystitis. abdominal pain, nausea. ct scan clear. urine suddenly brown. worry?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jin Packard
Dr. Jin Packardanswered
Emergency Medicine 7 years experience
Maybe. Notify MD: Liver disorders can cause dark urine. Discolored urine can also be caused by certain foods, medication, and kidney infections. Also if you haven't been hydrating due to nausea, the next urine may come out darker than usual. The bottom line is, your physician should know about this so he/she can run more tests and get a better idea of what might be going on.
Dr. Danielle Jones
Dr. Danielle Jonesanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Tell Your Doctor: Any changes in urine color that have no distinct dietary association, reoccur or last longer than a couple days should be reported to a physician for assessment. Symptoms like abdominal pain and a sudden change in urine color to red or brown could prompt investigation into problems with the muscles, kidneys or liver as well as issues like porphyrias. Inform your physician of symptoms.
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: See your doctor, need urinalysis and blood work. Often liver products show up in urine, ask if you need a hida scan to check gallbladder function, pain is telling you something is wrong so get it checked out immediately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
