A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i gave my boyfriend oral sex, he only had a few warts on his pubic/pelvis but not on his penis.is there still a chance of me contracting hpv? if so, would it only in the mouth? does sperm play a role?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Mike Moore
7 years experience Family Medicine
Yes.: You can contract hpv in our mouth or genitals from contact with the warts or surrounding tissue. Sperm or seminal fluid does not necessarily play a role. You can still transmit the virus to your genitals if you or your boyfriend touched there as well.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Risky behavior: If your boyfriend has genital warts then he also has hpv. Putting your mouth on his genitals would put you at high risk of acquiring oral hpv. Hpv is transmitted by virus on the skin not via fluid like sperm.
Answered on Dec 22, 2012
Dr. John Geisler
26 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
HPV: Yes, you could still get hpv in your mouth, on your tongue, on your lips and in your throat. The role of sperm carrying hpv is not fully known.
Answered on May 15, 2014
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Trpkovski
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Hpv: In theory the more contact with hpv the more chance for transmission and vice versa. I would see your doctor for more info and for now protected sex v ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Need to be seen: This is probably an infection -- several come to mind, including chancroid -- and your physician needs to see it.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peterson Pierre
23 years experience Dermatology
Yes you can: If no warts are present, the chances are lower of catching warts but you can catch a number of other things with oral sex, including some life-threate ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Possible: The strains that cause warts are not considered high risk,but you get hr strains the same way.Condoms reduce but do not eliminate transfer of HPV stra ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month