U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 18-year-old member asked:

will doxycycline clear up chin acne?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes, doxy helps: Doxycycline and Minocycline are antibiotics often used to treat acne in teen boys. They are not used as often in girls, because these antibiotics are not used during pregnancy, and teen girls may unexpectedly become pregnant. Antibiotic gels and creams are also used, and may contain Clindamycin or erthromycin antibiotic.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Usually.: Especially if you combine it with good topicals, like benzoyl peroxide or retin-a.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have lasik eye surgery while pregnant?

6 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Zisow
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
No: Lasik is "safe" from the perspective of risks of harm to the mother or fetus but, "will the procedure be effective"? Pregnancy is associated with visual accuity changes related to fluid retention and corneal edema. Elective vision correction surgery is best done in a baseline non-pregnant condition to achieve long term good results. More than "what meets the eye" must be considered here.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
