U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 24-year-old male asked:

i am taking micardis (telmisartan) for my bp. i am 24yrs old only. if i change to healthy lifestyle, is it possible to stop my medication?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Depietro
Pulmonary Critical Care 35 years experience
Maybe someday: Some with high blood pressure may find their blood pressure improves with correction of problems that can cause high blood pressure. For example a young person with obesity and sleep apnea may have high blood pressure that responds to weight loss and rx of the sleep apnea. Very dangerous to stop BP meds on your own and so this question should be asked of your doctor for your specific situation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
