U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 28-year-old male asked:

my sgpt is 190.04 .is it serious.what are the causes.does it lead to liver cirosis?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Maybe serious.: Sgpt in itself is not dangerous and does not lead to cirrhosis. It is a marker of liver damage. It goes up with active liver cell damage and goes down when that damage is over. Levels of 190 are fairly non specific and could be due to just about anything. You should speak with the doc who ordered the test. There are several causes of SGPT elevation that could lead to cirrhosis.
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Elevated LFTs: Sgpt, now more commonly referred to as alt (in comparison to sgot/ast) is one of many liver function tests (lfts) that assess liver function. Drugs, fat & infections are the main reasons for an increase in either ast or alt. In order to interpret how serious something is, we need to know reference range in addition to result. In general, we don't worry until alt exceeds 3x upper limit of normal.
Dr. Hazem Eltahawy
Neurosurgery 28 years experience
Yes it's important: It could be a sign of liver cirhosis. You need to check for causes. This includes chronic alcohol ingestion, chronic hepatitis b or c or others, drug induced for example some anti cholesterol meds and others. Best is to consult with a hepatologist or internist. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A member asked:

Alt level from 51 to 60 in liver is it normal?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: The normal range of values for alt (SGPT) is from 7 to 56 units per liter of serum.
A 46-year-old male asked:

I am having atorvastatin10 since 2007...Since then my sgpt increase.At present it is 68.2010 it was 34.How do I protest my liver.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Talk to prescriber: If your liver enzymes are going up on atorvastatin, most authorities would strongly consider discontinuing it. Other statin drugs may not have the same effect, and the most common strategy is to switch to another statin (like mevacor, crestor, (rosuvastatin) pravachol) and follow the liver enzymes (just be SGOT as well as sgpt). Talk to your health care provider who is giving you the Lipitor about how to proceed.
India
A 39-year-old male asked:

My sgpt lebvel is 66 and my sonography report is fatty infiltration in liver is it dangerous and what is precotion i need?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Drewitz
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
Caution...: Fatty liver disease means the liver is swollen and enlarged due to fatty change. The disorder is associated with other metabolic changes including diabetes, high triglycerides and obesity. When the fat causes inflammation in the liver (detectable on liver biopsy) there is a greater risk of cirrhosis (scarring and hardening of the liver). If you are overweight, then weight loss is recommended.
Bahrain
A 30-year-old female asked:

My sgpt is 29 u/l ( 30 - 65 ) it's below normal what does it means ? Is there a problem in my liver ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anne Larson
Hepatology 34 years experience
No Problem: There is no problem with your liver. The "normal" ranges were determined by checking thousands of people and picking the range that most of them fell into. Occasionally, people have a number outside of that range, but it doesn't mean anything bad in this case.
A 49-year-old member asked:

My liver size is 14.4cm and my alt/sgpt is 35. Is my liver enlarged?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Raj Vuppalanchi
Hepatology 23 years experience
No: Upto 15 cms is normal for r lobe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 6, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
