U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 25-year-old female asked:

I had one set of non medical grade silicone in my buttocks. i have had no side effects but am wondering what to do now and what should i expect ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Caution: Silicone should not be used for direct injection. The reason for this is there have been many complications reported. Short term, the silicone can travel to other areas, can cause local scar reaction and in the long term can be difficult to remove. No professionally trained physician in the us should be using this material. If you want lasting safe results go to a board certified surgeon.
Dr. Imtiaz Chaudhry
Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery 27 years experience
Nothing: Not everyone can have side effects. So if your body is keeping it well, there is no need to do anything.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
