U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 38-year-old male asked:

Will the damaged heart muscle be rebuild / restored automatically when the elevated (3.50ng) troponin i value to the normal level (0.27ng)?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Zacks
Cardiology 51 years experience
Need careful exam: It's not enough to know the result of a lab test. One needs the results of a careful, comprehensive assessment of your situation. Usually this is provided by an internist, experienced family physician or cardiologist.
Dr. Elden Rand
Cardiology 21 years experience
No.: No, resumption of normal troponin levels does not mean the heart tissue is restored. If the heart muscle is damaged during a heart attack, scar tissue will form from the damaged tissue. Medications such as ace inhibitors can help the remodeling/healing process of the remaining tissue after a heart attack which can be beneficial. The scar tissue remains.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
