U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old female asked:

8 week old baby has gastro for over a week and last 3 days wont drink formula and id in pain. could he now be lactose intolerant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 51 years experience
No: Transient lactose intolerance can develop after a prolonged diarrheal illness over 2 weeks.
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
