A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my 30 month old son isn't really talking, should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Patrick Melder
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
YES!: He should have a full work up by your pediatrician and should also be seen by your local ENT for an ear exam and hearing test. I would get this checked asap.
Answered on Jan 19, 2017
3
3 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Patrick Melder
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Provided original answer
http://www.healthychildren.org/English/ages-stages/toddler/Pages/Developmental-Milestones-2-Year-Old
Oct 8, 2011
Dr. Patrick Melder
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Provided original answer
Frederick, based on your first question...I'd have him checked
Oct 8, 2011
Dr. Patrick Melder
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Provided original answer
I'd have him see a developmental pediatrician
Oct 7, 2011
Dr. Marcus Degraw
22 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Yes, the average child should speak with a few hundred words and speak in sentences at this point. While some newer studies suggest that many kids with good speech comprehension but poor expression still do well in the long run, this needs a further work up. A child in this scenario should have a full hearing screen and a speech therapy evaluation and work up.
Answered on Oct 9, 2011
1
1 comment
Dr. Marcus Degraw
22 years experience Pediatrics
Provided original answer
I agree that an ENT is a great place to start for a hearing screen and an exam.
Oct 8, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Koyejo Oyerinde
33 years experience Pediatrics
Observatn is enough: By looking at your child you'll know if he is having breathing difficulties. Cough with a runny nose is common in children. You should be concerned on ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Clarity is relative: At 2 yo a kid speaks clear enough that those living with them may understand. By age 3 yo most can be easily understood by strangers & 4 yo they s ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
24 years experience Emergency Medicine
Be patient: Be sure adults/older sibs read to him and talk to him regularly (not "baby talk") and frequently. The noise from tv does n-o-t count and should be lim ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
38 years experience Family Medicine
Baby talk: Perhaps posting articles on the issue on the fridge or laying them on top of coffee table/end table reading material is a way to get your point across ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month