U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Afghanistan
A 28-year-old male asked:

My 30 month old son isn't really talking, should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 28 years experience
YES!: He should have a full work up by your pediatrician and should also be seen by your local ENT for an ear exam and hearing test. I would get this checked asap.
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Provided original answer
I'd have him see a developmental pediatrician
Oct 7, 2011
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Provided original answer
Frederick, based on your first question...I'd have him checked
Oct 8, 2011
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Provided original answer
Oct 8, 2011
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Yes: Yes, the average child should speak with a few hundred words and speak in sentences at this point. While some newer studies suggest that many kids with good speech comprehension but poor expression still do well in the long run, this needs a further work up. A child in this scenario should have a full hearing screen and a speech therapy evaluation and work up.
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Provided original answer
I agree that an ENT is a great place to start for a hearing screen and an exam.
Oct 8, 2011
Last updated Jan 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
