A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my son is 19 months old. i feel like he isn't talking a lot. he says a good amount of words, but i just feel like he's not speaking enough. what should i do?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Donald Alves
24 years experience Emergency Medicine
Be patient: Be sure adults/older sibs read to him and talk to him regularly (not "baby talk") and frequently. The noise from tv does n-o-t count and should be limited. As long as he communicates his needs (here you may want to wait more for him to say need, not just point / grunt and you guess it and do it w/o him saying it) and hits his other milestones, should not be a problem. Check w/peds next visit to dr.
Answered on Jun 8, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Sarah Helfand
37 years experience Pediatrics
Get an evaluation: My general rule of thumb is that if a parent is worried, it is worth getting your child evaluated. It is good he is saying words, so he probably is hearing well. A 19 month old child should be saying around 20 words. Between 18 and 24 months of age, their vocabulary is exploding. If you are seeing that, he actually is probably ok. Still, talk to your pediatrician.
Answered on Aug 12, 2015
1
1 comment
6
6 thanks
Dr. Tracy Berg
Dr. Tracy Berg commented
32 years experience General Surgery
Have your child's tongue evaluated. Occasionally a tied tongue (tight frenulum) will inhibit speech.
Jun 30, 2013
Dr. Susan Pratt
39 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
May be ok: At 19 months, most children have a vocabulary of at least 20 words but there is a lot of variation. By 2 years he should be using at least 50 words and some 2 word sentences. Talk to your son's doctor if you are worried.
Answered on Jun 8, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Johanna Fricke
50 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Contact NH's Early : Intervention Program for an assessment, http://www.dhhs.nh.gov/dcbcs/bds/earlysupport/. If your hypothyroidism was treated & your TSH & Free T 4 were normal during the 1st 12 weeks of pregnancy, it likely did not impact fetal development. Intent to communicate, reciprocal social interaction & joint attention (pointing to share interest & following a point) & pretend play should be present.
Answered on Jun 8, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jean Wagner
23 years experience Pediatrics
See your doctor: by age 2, kids should have about a 20 word vocab and be starting to make 2 word phrases such as "mommy go" or"dada up". It is good that he is pointing ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Baby talk: Have him screened with a hearing test and then take him to a speech therapist for help
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: If this recurs or if any other unusual occurrences manifest themselves would take him to the pediatrician and have him thoroughly examined. Also make ... Read More
A 1-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Speech issues: We divide speech acquisition into 2 large areas. 1)Receptive speech and 2)Expressive speech. Your grandson seems to be OK at receptive speech. Why, I' ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month