U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 19-year-old female asked:

Serum cortisol 145 ng/ml, acth plasma 25. i have skin bronzing since two years.should i do acth stimulation test as well?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Geffner
Endocrinology 54 years experience
No: If it is 14.5 mcg/dl this is normal am cortisol.Bronzing is due to excess acth either from a low cortisol (addison's) or a pituitary or ectopic tumor making too much acth and elevated cortisol. See an endocrinologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
