A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does solodyn (minocycline) for acne cause an initial breakout? i keep hearing yes and no. i'd like a right answer

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kien Tran
Dr. Kien Tran answered
15 years experience Dermatology
Patient dependent: It depends on the patient. Most likely the initial breakout is from tretinoin (retin-a) or another retinoid product like epiduo or differin (adapalene) that you are using at night. This would be a cream. I would discuss this with your physician who prescribed the medication.
Answered on May 17, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Roman Bronfenbrener
8 years experience Dermatology
Antiobiotic: Solodyn is the trade name for minocycline, which is an antibiotic medication frequently used to treat acne from the tetracycline class. It is effectiv ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Taylor
46 years experience Dermatology
Isotretinoin is best: Isotretinoin is the gold standard for bad acne. There are also some laser and light treatments that may work without taking internal medication.
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Keep managing it: I'm going to assume that you are also using a topical agent such as benzoyl peroxide or retinoic acid or, if you're intolerant of these, at least a sa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Bark
48 years experience Dermatology
Acne: Why pay for those expensive drugs? Taking 2 Minocycline per day is as effective or better, for about a 20th the price.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month