A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how effective is solodyn (minocycline) for acne?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Moises Perez
17 years experience Pharmacology
Effective on some : Solodyn (minocycline) is an antibiotic typically prescribed by your dermatologist to treat certain types of skin disorders. It seem to clear the acne very well on some patient populations. However, this drug may not be reflective for acne at all times.
Answered on Apr 19, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Minocycline: Pretty good, but never use an antibiotic as sole therapy for acne. I trust you are also using topical benzoyl peroxide or retinoic acid, or salicylic acid if it is easier on your skin
Answered on Jan 26, 2015
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Not very effective: Solodyn is an expensive brand of minocycline. Usually you would prefer generic. It is very effective for some people with acne. 42 yr-old women respond about 10% of the time. Spironolactone is effective for most women like you. It is safer and much less expensive.
Answered on Jul 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Roman Bronfenbrener
8 years experience Dermatology
Antiobiotic: Solodyn is the trade name for minocycline, which is an antibiotic medication frequently used to treat acne from the tetracycline class. It is effectiv ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Taylor
46 years experience Dermatology
Isotretinoin is best: Isotretinoin is the gold standard for bad acne. There are also some laser and light treatments that may work without taking internal medication.
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kien Tran
Dr. Kien Tran answered
15 years experience Dermatology
Patient dependent: It depends on the patient. Most likely the initial breakout is from tretinoin (retin-a) or another retinoid product like epiduo or differin (adapalene ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Keep managing it: I'm going to assume that you are also using a topical agent such as benzoyl peroxide or retinoic acid or, if you're intolerant of these, at least a sa ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month